Jump Main Menu. Go directly to the main content (Acces key S)

The Princess of Asturias Foundation

Sección de idiomas

Fin de la sección de idiomas

Search

Sección de utilidades

Fin de la sección de utilidades

  • Síguenos en:
#PrincessofAsturiasAwards
Start of Secondary Menu End of Secondary Menu

You are in:

  1. The Foundation |
  2. Governance |
  3. Princess of Asturias Board of Trustees

Princess of Asturias Board of Trustees  

Start of main content


This is an honorary consultancy body at the service of the Foundation and is formed by all those persons or institutions that collaborate in one way or another with the institution’s goals. It is presided over by Her Royal Highness the Princess of Asturias, while the honorary vice-presidency is held by the President of the Principality of Asturias.

President

Her Royal Highness the Princess of Asturias, Leonor de Borbón y Ortiz
Princess of Asturias

Vice-president

  • Adrián Barbón Rodríguez
    President of the Government of the Principality of Asturias


  • Abanca
    Juan Carlos Escotet Rodríguez, chairman
  • Acciona
    José Manuel Entrecanales Domecq, chairman
  • ACS Actividades de Construcción y Servicios
    Florentino Pérez Rodríguez, chairman
  • Alberto Aza Arias
  • AltamarCAM Partners
    Claudio Aguirre Pemán, chairman
  • Antonio Ramón Suárez Gutiérrez, Mexico
  • Arcelor Mittal España
    José Manuel Arias García, chairman
  • Asturiana de Zinc
    Carlos Navalpotro Fuster, chairman
  • Asturmadi Group
    Alfredo Suárez Álvarez, chairman
  • Atlantic Copper
    Javier Targhetta Roza, CEO
  • Autoridad Portuaria de Avilés
    Santiago Rodríguez Vega, chairman
  • Autoridad Portuaria de Gijón
    Laureano Lourido Artime, chairman
  • Avilés City Council
    Mariví Monteserín Rodríguez, mayor
  • Ayesa
    José Luis Manzanares Abásolo, CEO
  • Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria
    Carlos Torres Vila, chairman
  • Banco de España
  • Banco Sabadell
    José Oliu i Creus, chairman
  • Bank of America Europe DAC
    Joaquin Arenas de Bedmar, chairman
  • Beraunberri S.L.
    José María Galíndez Zubiría, chairman
  • Bergé y Cía
    Jaime Gorbeña Yllera, chairman
  • BP Energía España
    Andrés Guevara de la Vega, chairman
  • Caja Rural del Sur
    José Luis García-Palacios Álvarez, chairman
  • Caser Pensiones
    Ignacio Eyriès de Vinuesa,, chairman
  • Citi
    Ignacio Gutiérrez-Orrantia, CEO for Europe
  • Coca-Cola Europacific Partners
    Sol Daurella Comadrán, chairwoman
  • Corporación Alimentaria Peñasanta
    Dámaso Alberto Álvarez Rodríguez, chairman
  • Corporación Masaveu
    Fernando Masaveu Herrero, chairman
  • Cuatrecasas
    Rafael Fontana, chairman
  • Deloitte
    Héctor Flórez Crespo, chairman
  • Derrick Rossi
  • Duro Felguera
    Jaime Isita Portilla, chairman
  • EDP España S.A.U.
    Manuel Menéndez Menéndez, chairman
  • El Corte Inglés
    Marta Álvarez Guil, chairwoman
  • Emilio Ferré Solé
  • Ence Energía & Celulosa
    Ignacio de Colmenares y Brunet, Count of Polentinos, chairman
  • Endesa
    Juan Sánchez-Calero Guilarte, chairman
  • Enrique Moreno González
  • Femsa
    José Antonio Fernández Carbajal, chairman
  • Fernández-Vega Ophthalmological Institute
    Luis Fernández-Vega Sanz
  • Fernando de Almansa Moreno-Barreda, Viscount of Castillo de Almansa
  • Fomento de Construcciones y Contratas
    Esther Alcocer Koplowitz, Marquise of Casa Peñalver, chairwoman
  • Freixenet
    José Ferrer Sala, Honorary chairman
  • Fundación Accenture
    Mercedes Oblanca Rojo, chairwoman
  • Fundación Bancaria Caja de Ahorros de Asturias
    César José Menéndez Claverol, chairman
  • Fundación Caja Rural de Asturias
    Fernando Martínez Rodríguez, chairman
  • Fundación Can Costa
    Joaquín Folch-Rusiñol Corachán, chairman
  • Fundación Cepsa
    Maarten Wetselaar, chairman
  • Fundación JAPS
    Juan Antonio Pérez Simón, chairman
  • Fundación KPMG
    Juan José Cano Ferrer, chairman
  • Fundación Mahou San Miguel
    Alfredo Mahou, chairman
  • Fundación Mapfre
    Antonio Huertas Mejías, chairman
  • Fundación María Cristina Masaveu Peterson
    Carolina Compostizo Fernández
  • Fundación Mutua Madrileña
    Ignacio Garralda Ruiz de Velasco, chairman
  • Fundación Prosegur
    Helena Revoredo de Gut, chairwoman
  • Fundación Rafael del Pino
    María del Pino Calvo-Sotelo, chairwoman
  • Fundación Talgo
    Carlos Palacio Oriol, chairman
  • GAM
    Pedro Luis Fernández Pérez, chairman
  • Garrigues
    Fernando Vives Ruiz, chairman
  • Gestamp
    Francisco Riberas Mera, chairman
  • Gijón City Council
    Carmen Moriyón Entrialgo, mayor
  • Government of the Principality of Asturias
    Juan Manuel Cofiño González, speaker
  • Grupo Antolin
    Ernesto Antolin Arribas, chairman
  • Grupo Azvi
    Manuel Contreras Caro, chairman
  • Grupo Inter
    Carlos Casanueva Varas, president for life
  • Grupo iZen
    José Manuel Fernández-Velasco Iglesias, chairman
  • Grupo Lala
    Eduardo Tricio Haro, chairman
  • Grupo México Retail Properties MRP
    Jerónimo Gerard, chairman
  • Grupo Santander
    Ana Patricia Botín-Sanz de Sautuola O´Shea, chairwoman
  • Grupo Trinity
    Omar González Pardo, chairman
  • Guillermo Fierro Eleta
  • Hochschild Mining PLC
    Eduardo Hochschild Beeck, chairman
  • Hunosa
    Gregorio Rabanal Martínez, chairman
  • Iberdrola
    José Ignacio Sánchez Galán, chairman
  • Iberia
    Marco Sansavini, executive chairman
  • Jaime Alfonsín Alfonso
  • Jeal Intec
    Jesús Alonso Villarón, chairman
  • "la Caixa" Banking Foundation
    Isidro Fainé Casas, chairman
  • Maite Arango García-Urtiaga
  • Merlín Properties
    José Luis de Mora Gil-Gallardo, chairman of the Board
  • Miguel Abelló Gamazo
  • Omega Capital
    Alicia Koplowitz Romero de Juséu, chairwoman
  • Otis EMEA
    Enrique Miñarro Viseras, chairman
  • Oviedo City Council
    Alfredo Canteli Fernández, mayor
  • Puig
    Marc Puig Guasch, chairman
  • PwC
    Gonzalo Sánchez Martínez, chairman
  • Reny Picot
    Francisco Rodríguez García, chairman
  • Repsol
    Antonio Brufau Niubó, chairman
  • Sacyr
    Manuel Manrique Cecilia, chairman
  • Satec
    Luis Rodríguez-Ovejero Alonso, chairman
  • Sociedad Estatal de Participaciones Industriales
    Belén Gualda González, chairwoman
  • Técnicas Reunidas
    Juan Lladó Arburúa, chairman
  • Telefónica
    José María Álvarez-Pallete López, chairman
  • TK Elevator Iberica Holding
    Pedro Martín Barón, president
  • TotalEnergies Electricidad y Gas
    Javier Sáenz de Jubera Álvarez, chairman
  • TSK
    Sabino García Vallina, chairman
  •  Universidad Antonio de Nebrija
    Manuel A. Villa-Cellino Torre, presidente del Consejo Rector
  • Vocento
    Ignacio Ybarra Aznar, chairman

Honorary Members

  • Antonio Trevín Lombán
  • Francisco Álvarez-Cascos Fernández
  • Javier Fernández Fernández
  • Juan Luis Rodríguez-Vigil Rubio
  • Pedro de Silva Cienfuegos-Jovellanos

Secretary

Adolfo Menéndez Menéndez

End of main content

Sección de utilidades

Fin de la sección de utilidades